Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Playish AB is committed to respecting and protecting your personal information and your privacy in accordance with applicable law, industry standards and other relevant standards. For you to better understand how we treat the information about you, we present below our basic principles for the treatment of personal data.


User Agreement

Playish offers a free account with the possibility to upload files and integrate with other users. By using our services, you agree that you will not abuse the service or violate the terms and conditions. The service may not be used to upload illegal content or content that can be found abusive or offensive, or content belonging to a third party without permission. Playish will remove any content we find can harm the platform, the company or its users in any way, without warning. It's up to the user to keep copies of the uploaded content, Playish doesn't take responsibility for lost files or data in any way, and we do not take responsibility if a user uploads or uses the platform in a way that violates the terms and conditions.


Collection of Information

Playish AB offers you the option of using our websites to order digital products or services, make requests, and register to take part in various types of offers. On these sites, we get information about your name, information on how you can be contacted and information necessary for invoicing. We also get information about the transaction and the details of your payment if you choose to pay by credit card.


In order for us to improve our services and our products and enable us to customize our communications to you, we offer you to also provide other information that may relate to your interests, place of residence and the like, but including IP address, browser type, domain names, etc.


Cookies

A cookie-file is a part of a text that by permission from you may be placed on your computer's hardware. If you accept this, your browser will add the text in a separate file. Playish AB uses cookies to facilitate the analysis of the traffic on our site by informing us of who has visited a particular site at a particular time. You can in the settings of your browser set to accept cookies to be placed with you or not. You can also at any time choose to delete cookies that have been placed with you. When you visit the parts of playish.com that can adapt to your user profile, or requires you to be logged in, your browser must be set to accept cookies. Otherwise, you can visit all parts of our websites without accepting cookies and without revealing your identity.


Security

Playish AB protects your personal information by technical and organizational security. To prevent unauthorized access and for the accuracy of the information, we use one way encryption when sensitive information, such as details of credit card numbers, are treated. Our payment partners Adyen, Stripe and Paypal, meet the safety regulations of PCI DSS ( Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard), which is a global term for mandatory security standards for handling card information, developed by the payment card industry - MasterCard, Visa , Amex and Diners. The standard applies to all who deal with payment transactions for debit and credit cards. For access to your own account at playish.com, we require a personal password. You are responsible for maintaining your password to prevent unauthorized access to it. If you share a computer with anyone you should always log out to protect your information in relation to other users of the computer.


Use of Personal Information

Through your registration and / or order, you agree to Playish AB, and its affiliated companies, storing and using information about your purchases as well as the contact information you provide . The data is stored and used to enable us to fulfill our obligations to you, and be able to satisfy your needs as a customer and provide you with better service, including making the site as personal as possible. The stored data is also used in information and marketing purposes. This means that Playish AB and its affiliates may use your personal information to contact you via email with newsletters, direct marketing or market research, unless you object in writing. You are of course able to at any time in writing notify us that you object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.

We treat your information with the utmost care and ensure that your customer data is only used by Playish AB and its affiliated companies. Playish AB and its affiliates will not, without your consent, pass on information about you except to the following legislation, if required in connection with that you ordered a product or service or if Playish AB sees the need to protect and defend the rights or property of Playish AB and its affiliated companies.


Correction, transparency and withdrawal

Playish AB, 556939-8034, Lantmätargränd 59, SE-55320, Jönköping Sweden, is a data controller under the Data Protection Act (personuppgiftslagen), Swedish Law. According to § 26 Data Protection Act is Playish AB therefore obliged, by your own hand signed written request, once a year, free of charge to provide information on if personal data concerning you is processed or not. If such data is treated, written for information on what personal information about you that is treated, from where these data were collected, the purposes of the processing and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has been provided. Playish AB is also obliged on your request to correct, block or erase such personal data that has not been treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act. You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent. Additional personal information about you will then not be saved or processed.


Abuse of your user account

In attempted fraud or other misuse of the services on playish.com, in Playish apps or in connection with use of the Playish AB's services, Playish AB reserves the right to deny users access to the site playish.com, the Playish apps and the services provided.


Links to other websites

Please note that the links that may exist on this site, may lead you to other sites that contain other rules for privacy protection than is provided here.


Change of policy

This policy may be updated by Playish AB. You see when the policy was last updated by the date in the title of the policy. If there are material changes to this policy, Playish AB will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the site. We urge you to review this policy to stay informed about how Playish AB treats your personal information.


Last updated - December 2016




Terms of purchase

To make a purchase on playish.com you must be 18 years old or have parental permission. We reserve the right to cancel orders from people who had given false personal information and / or have poor credit, and reserve the right for price errors that may appear on the site or in the Playish apps.

1. Confirmation
Once we receive your order we will send a confirmation email with your order information and a digital receipt to you. If you need to contact customer service regarding your order, always attach to the order receipt with your message.


2. Payment Options
We currently accept VISA and MasterCard. Debit and credit card payments are handled by our payment partners Adyen, Stripe and Paypal to ensure fast and secure payments. All connections to or from our payment partner are done with encrypted HTTP (HTTPS) connection using 128-bit SSL encryption.


3. Right of withdrawal
Downloading or access of / to digital products classed as a service that can not be returned because it is a so-called direct consumption. That's why all digital products must be approved by the customer after a purchase, and only in cases where a product is unverified, a refund is possible. The digital verification process is equated with a seal of a physical product. Purchase must be verified with your own selected PIN to be considered valid.


4. Purchase history
Your purchase history is available on your profile page after login or in the Playish apps. Here you can also find the link to the receipt and information about the purchase.


5. Security
We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer), a protocol for secure transmission of data over the Internet (or other networks). SSL process data in different ways and encrypts the information. It requires that SSL is not turned off in your browser settings. Read more about security in our privacy policy further down this page.


6. Freedom of choice
In case of any dispute, Playish AB to follow the National Board's (ARN) recommendations.



For questions regarding purchase or other information on this page and in the Playish Apps, please contact:

Playish AB
Lantmätargränd 59
SE-55320 Jönköping
SWEDEN

D-U-N-S®: 352502742
Swedish Corporate Identity Number: 556939-8034
Email: info@playish.com

Quick join icon
playish.com © 2017 playish.com
  
Playish is a game distribution platform for both big and small game ideas. Play and create free games and make your indie game developer dreams come true. We support Unity3D HTML5 games at the moment, but more is coming. Playish is still in early access and evolves with its game developers.
By using Playish and the associated services on our platform you agree to our terms and conditions. Playish uses cookies in its quest for world domination.

Discord toggle icon

Saving...